Learn how you could earn up to $500 simply by referring your friend to Baraud. Learn More

The Job Blog

Visitor’s Visa v. Visitor’s Work Visa

Visitor’s Visa vs. Visitor’s Work Visa

All persons arriving in the Cayman Islands are required to produce to an Immigration Officer a valid passport or other travel document that establishes his/her identity, nationality and his/her place of permanent residence. You must also produce a valid visa if necessary.

The above two types of visa applications can be easily confused, but one is totally different from the other. As you might guess, the holder of a Visitor’s Visa (“Visa”) does not allow a person to work on the island; whereas, the Visitor’s Work Visa (“Work Visa”) allows a person to work for a period not exceeding 5 calendar days.

Essentially, if a person is travelling to the island from a Visa-required country, then this person must hold a Visa in order to enter the island. For example, Cuba, Honduras, India, Jamaica*, Philippines, and Zimbabwe are some of the countries that require a Visa to enter the island. For a comprehensive list of Visa-required countries and for more information on Visas, please visit www.immigration.gov.ky.

* Jamaican Nationals

Cayman Immigration has special arrangements for Jamaican nationals resident in the USA, Canada or UK. They may not require a visa to visit the Cayman Islands if arriving from one of those countries. Visas to travel to Cayman are no longer required for Jamaican nationals who are under 15 years of age or older than 70.

The 5-Day Visitor’s Work Visa was introduced some time in 2012, and it has been a great addition to the existing types of applications. The requirements are simple. All you need is the completed form, cover letter, and a copy of the company’s trade & business license. This application can be submitted by email to Immigration (originals not needed) 24 hours prior to arrival on island. Once submitted, the person’s detail will be logged in on Immigration system.

It is important to note that these work visas are not pre-approved. No approval letters are provided to the applicant. Instead, upon arrival on island, the applicant will be assessed by an Immigration Officer to ensure that you meet all the requirements (e.g. valid passport, travel documents, etc.). Once you have been approved, you will then be required to pay an approval fee or grant fee of CI$100 of US$125 payable by cash or major credit cards only.

Bear in mind that there are a number of restrictions to this type of application. For example, persons from a Visa-required country are not eligible to apply for this type of work visa unless they hold a valid visa to enter the island. Also, a number of qualified professionals are not eligible to apply for this type of work visa. These qualified professionals include as lawyers, accountants, medical professionals, architects, surveyors, teachers, and ministers of religion. In addition, this type of work visa can only be applied for once per month per sponsor.

Any questions or for more information, please contact info@baraud.com.